Nominating Commission Sends 18 Names to Gov. Haslam This Week for Appeals Court Openings

June 29, 2013

The Judicial Nominating Commission met on June 27 in Chattanooga, June 28 in Nashville, and June 29 in Jackson to hold public hearings and conduct interviews of candidates for the upcoming Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals and Court of Appeals vacancies.

After interviewing a total of 35 candidates for the three positions, the commission selected these attorneys for nomination to Governor Bill Haslam for consideration in the following openings. Two panels were forwarded for each vacancy because the governor has the option to reject the first panel and the Judicial Nominating Commission, which by law ceases to exist after June 30, 2013 would not be able to act and select a second panel.

COURT OF APPEALS – WESTERN GRAND DIVISION

Panel A:

Robert Lawson Childers
Presiding Judge, Circuit Court
30th Judicial District
Memphis

Brandon Owen Gibson
Attorney/Partner
Pentecost & Glenn, PLLC
Alamo

Arnold B. Goldin
Chancellor
30th Judicial District
Memphis

Panel B:

Frank S. Cantrell
Deputy Director/General Counsel
Memphis Area Legal Services
Memphis

Dale Conder, Jr.
Partner
Rainey, Kizer, Reviere & Bell
Jackson

Hubert Bailey Jones
Private Practice
Dyersburg

COURT OF APPEALS – MIDDLE GRAND DIVISION

Panel A:

Robert Lee Holloway, Jr
Circuit Court Judge
22nd Judicial District
Columbia, Tennessee

William Neal McBrayer
Attorney Member
Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, PLLC
Nashville, Tennessee

Forrest Shoaf
Investor
Lebanon, Tennessee

Panel B:

Christina Henley Duncan
Partner
Rogers, Duncan & North
Manchester, Tennessee

Linda W. Knight
Member
Gullett, Sanford, Robinson & Martin, PLLC
Nashville, Tennessee

Kathryn Ann Stephenson
Assistant General Counsel
Corrections Corporation of America
Nashville, Tennessee

COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS – EASTERN GRAND DIVISION

Panel A:

Robert H. Montgomery, Jr.
Criminal Court Judge
Second Judicial District
Blountville, Tennessee

Boyd M. Patterson, Jr.
Assistant District Attorney General
11th Judicial District
Chattanooga, Tennessee

Thomas J. Wright
Circuit Court Judge
Third Judicial District
Greeneville, Tennessee

Panel B:

Charles Edward Atchley. Jr.
Assistant United States Attorney
Eastern District of Tennessee
Knoxville, Tennessee

William Jackson Brown
Owner
William J. Brown & Associates
Cleveland, Tennessee

Samuel K. Lee
Attorney
Ridenour & Ridenour Law Firm
Clinton, Tennessee

The openings are created by the announcements by Judge Joseph Tipton, Judge Patricia Cottrell and Judge Alan E. Highers that they will not seek retention in the August 2014 election.