APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] The trial court denied this motion, and the propriety of this action is now challenged on appeal.

Authoring Judge: Judge J. Curwood Witt, Jr.
Originating Judge:Judge Cheryl A. Blackburn
Davidson County Court of Criminal Appeals 12/13/02
State of Tennessee v. Ronald David Wallace, Jr.

E2002-00695-CCA-R3-CD

The defendant, Ronald David Wallace, Jr., was convicted of four counts of aggravated sexual battery. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (providing that “[a]ggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [where] [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age”). The trial court ordered concurrent sentences of eight years. In this appeal of right, the defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. The judgments of the trial court are affirmed.

Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Gary R Wade