APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] In this appeal, he contends that the evidence was insufficient and that his sentence is excessive. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Authoring Judge: Judge James Curwood Witt, Jr.
Originating Judge:Judge Jerry Scott
Rutherford County Court of Criminal Appeals 07/16/08
State of Tennessee v. Perry A. March - Concurring

M2006-02732-CCA-R3-CD

I concur in the results reached and most of the reasoning used in the majority opinion. I write separately to stress the importance of complying with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202, which requires that the “indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and
concise language . . . in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with the degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” To me, alleging the particular property stolen is not surplusage; it is required.  With the indictment alleging the theft of U.S. Currency, proving the theft of other property would constitute a variance.

Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Joseph M. Tipton
Originating Judge:Judge Steve R. Dozier