APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] Defendant also challenges the trial court’s admission of testimony about pending charges during the sentencing hearing.  Because the trial court did not abuse its discretion, we affirm the judgments of the trial court. 

Authoring Judge: Judge Timothy L. Easter
Originating Judge:Judge David L. Allen
Maury County Court of Criminal Appeals 12/05/24
State of Tennessee v. David Alexander Hayes

E2023-01800-CCA-R3-CD

The Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction
of resisting arrest. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a) (“It is an offense for a person to
intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement
officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer’s presence and at the officer’s
direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the
defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.”). The gravamen
of the Defendant’s challenge is not the sufficiency of the evidence offered to establish his
use of “force.” Instead, the Defendant asks us to focus on when the “force” occurred or
the Defendant’s pre- and post-arrest conduct. Because the State did not offer any evidence