APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] Finally, we reverse the trial court’s order concerning child support and remand for a recalculation of support consistent with the new parenting schedule entered on remand. The trial court’s order is otherwise affirmed.

Authoring Judge: Judge Kenny Armstrong
Originating Judge:Judge Donna Scott Davenport
Rutherford County Court of Appeals 05/23/19
State of Tennessee v. Anthony Jerome Miller

E2016-01779-SC-R11-CD

We granted permission to appeal in this case in order to determine whether Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007, which provides that “[n]o process, except as otherwise provided, shall be issued for the violation of [the statutes proscribing the offenses of sexual exploitation of a minor] unless it is issued upon the application of the district attorney general of the district,” applies to search warrants sought and obtained prior to the commencement of a prosecution for sexual exploitation of a minor. In this case, a police officer applied for and obtained the search warrant by which pornographic images of minors were recovered from the Defendant’s computer.