| State of Tennessee v. Orlando Daniel Garcia
[…] Further, we determine that the trial court properly instructed the jury on flight where the evidence supported such an instruction and that the trial court properly ruled that the State could use appellant's prior convictions for impeachment if he chose to testify. Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Authoring Judge: Judge Jerry L. Smith
Originating Judge:Judge Robert Crigler |
Lincoln County | Court of Criminal Appeals | 09/23/10 | |
| Amanda Elliott v. R. Michael Cobb - Concurring
W2009-00961-SC-S09-CV
I concur with the Court’s conclusion that Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 (2009) permits lawyers to “argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury” in medical malpractice cases. I have prepared this separate opinion to call attention to two related matters.
Authoring Judge: Justice William C. Koch, Jr.
Originating Judge:Judge Donald H. Allen |
Madison County | Supreme Court | 09/23/10 |