In Re Brian G., Et Al.
[…] Authoring Judge: Judge Kenny Armstrong
Originating Judge:Judge Joseph P. Binkley, Jr. |
Davidson County | Court of Appeals | 08/29/18 | |
American Heritage Apartments, Inc. v. Hamilton County Water And Wastewater Treatment Authority, Hamilton County, Tennessee
E2017-01307-COA-R9-CV
In this interlocutory appeal, the issue is whether a statutory amendment barring class action lawsuits against the defendant, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-221-608(e)(4) (Supp. 2017), applies retroactively thereby requiring the denial of the plaintiff’s previously-filed request for class certification under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 23. We hold that the statutory language at issue, providing that, “[t]his part shall not authorize or permit any class action lawsuits against any authority,” is unambiguous, and therefore reference to its legislative history is unnecessary and improper.