John Thomas Ammons v. William C. Longworth, Et Al.
[…] Accordingly, the properties were owned by and remained subject to the terms of each trust. We affirm.
Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Frank G. Clement, Jr.
Originating Judge:Judge David Randall Kennedy |
Davidson County | Court of Appeals | 11/13/19 | |
State of Tennessee v. Denton Jones
E2017-00535-SC-R11-CD
The State charged the Defendant, Denton Jones, with five separate misdemeanor thefts aggregated into a single felony count pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(b)(1) (2014) which provides that “[i]n a prosecution for theft of property, . . . the state may charge multiple criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a single count if the criminal acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise.” The Defendant proceeded to trial, and the jury convicted him as charged.