Rocky McElhaney Et Al. v. Hughes & Coleman PLLC Et Al.
[…] We affirm the trial court’s decision to exclude Wife’s affidavit of income and expenses. We vacate the trial court’s alimony award and remand for the entry of an order that contains specific findings of fact as to Wife’s need and Husband’s ability to pay.
Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge J. Steven Stafford
Originating Judge:Judge Jerry Stokes |
Shelby County | Court of Appeals | 05/22/19 | |
State of Tennessee v. Anthony Jerome Miller
E2016-01779-SC-R11-CD
We granted permission to appeal in this case in order to determine whether Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007, which provides that “[n]o process, except as otherwise provided, shall be issued for the violation of [the statutes proscribing the offenses of sexual exploitation of a minor] unless it is issued upon the application of the district attorney general of the district,” applies to search warrants sought and obtained prior to the commencement of a prosecution for sexual exploitation of a minor. In this case, a police officer applied for and obtained the search warrant by which pornographic images of minors were recovered from the Defendant’s computer.