APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s order does not constitute a final judgment which the plaintiff may appeal to this Court. This appeal stands dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction.

Authoring Judge: Judge Alan E. Highers
Originating Judge:Judge C. Creed McGinley
Henry County Court of Appeals 08/19/05
Linda Kissell d/b/a Full Moon Sports Bar and Driving Range v. McMinn County Commission, et al. - Dissenting

E2004-02938-COA-R3-CV

I agree with the result reached by the majority. I write separately to point out that the applicable statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105, expressly provides that an application for a beer permit “shall disclose” that “no . . . person to be employed . . . has been convicted of any violation of the laws [pertaining to beer or other alcoholic beverages] or any crime involving moral turpitude within the past ten (10) years.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105(c)(7). In addition to this requirement pertaining to the contents of the application, Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105(b), dealing with what “an applicant must establish,” contains a proof requirement using the same language. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105(b)(4).