APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] After a review of the record, we find no reversible error and affirm the sentencing decision of the trial court.

Authoring Judge: Judge David G. Hayes
Originating Judge:Judge Seth W. Norman
Davidson County Court of Criminal Appeals 07/13/04
Steven Griffin v. State of Tennessee - Dissenting

M2003-00557-CCA-R3-PC

I respectfully disagree with the conclusion reached in the majority opinion. The Post- Conviction DNA Analysis Act has no provision that even hints of waiver relative to a request to test evidence for the first time. The applicable requirement for consideration is T.C.A. § 40-30-304(3) which states: “The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not resolved by previous analysis.” The focus is on the fact that no test occurred, not on whether a previous opportunity existed or was pursued to have the test done.

Authoring Judge: Judge Joseph M. Tipton
Originating Judge:Judge Steve R. Dozier
Davidson County Court of Criminal Appeals 07/13/04
Kathryn C. Black v.