APPELLATE COURT OPINIONS
[…] Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge John Everett Williams
Originating Judge:Judge Chris Craft
Shelby County Court of Criminal Appeals 04/15/20
In Re Conservatorship of Daniel Allen

M2019-00469-COA-R3-CV

This appeal arises from a conservatorship action in which an attorney ad litem was appointed to represent the respondent. The dispositive issue is whether the trial court had the discretion to assess all or any portion of the fees of the attorney ad litem to a party other than the respondent when Tenn. Code. Ann. § 34-1-125(b) states “[t]he cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the respondent.” The trial court ruled that it did not have the discretion to deviate from the clear mandate in the statute. We affirm.

Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Frank G. Clement Jr.
Originating Judge:Judge David Randy Kennedy
Davidson County Circuit, Criminal & Chancery Courts 04/15/20