State of Tennessee v. Mike Brotherton
[…] The petitioner now appeals the post-conviction court’s denial of relief, arguing that he received ineffective assistance of counsel at trial and on appeal and that his sentence violated the prohibition against ex post facto laws. Following our review, we affirm the judgment of the post-conviction court.
Authoring Judge: Judge J.C. McLIN
Originating Judge:Judge Lee Coffee |
Shelby County | Court of Criminal Appeals | 09/24/10 | |
Amanda Elliott v. R. Michael Cobb - Concurring
W2009-00961-SC-S09-CV
I concur with the Court’s conclusion that Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 (2009) permits lawyers to “argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury” in medical malpractice cases. I have prepared this separate opinion to call attention to two related matters.
Authoring Judge: Justice William C. Koch, Jr.
Originating Judge:Judge Donald H. Allen |
Madison County | Supreme Court | 09/23/10 | |
Amanda Elliott v. R. Michael Cobb