In Re Estate of Clifton Dates, Jr.
[…] Accordingly, we remand this case to the trial court to make the appropriate award.
Authoring Judge: Judge Frank G. Clement Jr.
Originating Judge:Judge William T. Ailor |
Knox County | Court of Appeals | 12/23/24 | |
Melissa Salmon v. Fellowship Bible Church of Williamson County
M2024-00377-COA-R3-CV
The plaintiff filed a declaratory judgment action seeking a declaration on whether a settlement agreement she signed in 2016 and amended in 2017 still requires her silence on the details of the alleged sexual abuse of her son in light of the 2018 enactment of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-103, which makes such agreements “void and unenforceable as contrary to the public policy of this state.” The trial court granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss, issued a blanket sealing order, and held that the Attorney General and Reporter did not have to be notified of the action and that the plaintiff’s interpretation of the statute would lead to unconstitutional retrospective application.