State of Tennessee v. Harry Jamieson
[…] The trial court imposed a life sentence. In this appeal of right, the defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence and argues that the trial court erred in its instructions to the jury. The judgment is affirmed.

Knox Court of Criminal Appeals

State of Tennessee v. Ronald David Wallace, Jr.
E2002-00695-CCA-R3-CD
Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Gary R Wade
Trial Court Judge: Judge E. Shayne Sexton

The defendant, Ronald David Wallace, Jr., was convicted of four counts of aggravated sexual battery. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (providing that “[a]ggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [where] [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age”). The trial court ordered concurrent sentences of eight years. In this appeal of right, the defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. The judgments of the trial court are affirmed.

Campbell Court of Criminal Appeals

Ferryl McClain vs. Richard McClain