In Re Amiyah W. Et Al.
[…] We affirm the trial court’s termination of Mother’s parental rights on all remaining grounds and on its finding that termination of Mother’s parental rights is in the children’s best interests. |
Franklin | Court of Appeals | |
In Re Josephine H. et al.
This is a dependency and neglect case. Appellants/parents do not dispute the trial court’s finding that the children are dependent and neglected. Rather, the sole issue involves whether the trial court’s disposition, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-130, was made in compliance with section 37-1-130(c) and, if so, whether the placement of the children with their aunt was “best suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child[ren].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-130(a). Affirmed and remanded. |
Montgomery | Court of Appeals | |
Brittany Lee-Ann Stanifer v. Derrick Tyler Stanifer
This appeal arises from a permanent parenting plan entered after the father requested a modification of the existing plan.