COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OPINIONS
[…] Authoring Judge: Judge James Curwood Witt Jr.
Trial Court Judge: Judge Chris Craft

The defendant, Sheddrick Harris, appeals his Shelby County Criminal Court jury convictions of first degree felony murder, see T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (2006), and especially aggravated robbery, see id. § 39-13-403. At the penalty phase of the trial, the jury found two enhancement factors beyond a reasonable doubt: “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person,” see id. § 39-13-204(i)(2); and “[t]he murder was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit, any . . . robbery,” see id. § 39-13-204(i)(7), and it unanimously imposed a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, see id. § 39-13-204(f)(2).