COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OPINIONS
[…] The sentences were ordered to be served concurrently with each other. On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in not stating whether it had considered a sentence of community corrections. After a thorough review of the record, we affirm the judgments of the trial court.

Franklin Court of Criminal Appeals

State of Tennessee v. Donna Harvey - Dissenting
E2009-01945-CCA-R3-CD
Authoring Judge: Judge James Curwood Witt, Jr.
Trial Court Judge: Judge Richard R. Vance

The trial court should have rejected the guilty plea as being deficient pursuant
to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304(g)(1). That subsection provides that when restitution is a component of alternative sentencing and there is “no sentencing hearing or presentence report because the defendant’s sentence is agreed upon and the payment of restitution is a part of the sentence, the plea agreement shall include the amount of restitution and the other performance requirements set out in subsection (c).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 304(g)(1). In a theft case, payment of restitution must be “a part of the sentence” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-116. See id. § 40-20-116(a) (providing that the trial court “shall . . . order the restitution of the property” in theft cases).