COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OPINIONS
[…] In this appeal, he contends that the evidence was insufficient and that his sentence is excessive. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Rutherford Court of Criminal Appeals

State of Tennessee v. Perry A. March - Concurring
M2006-02732-CCA-R3-CD
Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Joseph M. Tipton
Trial Court Judge: Judge Steve R. Dozier

I concur in the results reached and most of the reasoning used in the majority opinion. I write separately to stress the importance of complying with Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202, which requires that the “indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and
concise language . . . in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with the degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” To me, alleging the particular property stolen is not surplusage; it is required.  With the indictment alleging the theft of U.S. Currency, proving the theft of other property would constitute a variance.

Davidson Court of Criminal Appeals

State of Tennessee v. Perry A. March