Cumberland
[…] Defendant, David Earl Palmer, was convicted by a jury of aggravated burglary and aggravated rape. The trial court sentenced Defendant to five years for the aggravated burglary conviction and twenty-five years for the aggravated rape conviction. In his appeal, Defendant contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain either conviction. After a thorough review of the record, we affirm the judgments of the trial court.
The defendant, Ronald David Wallace, Jr., was convicted of four counts of aggravated sexual battery. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (providing that “[a]ggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [where] [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age”). The trial court ordered concurrent sentences of eight years. In this appeal of right, the defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions. The judgments of the trial court are affirmed.
Campbell
Court of Criminal Appeals
State of Tennessee v.