State of Tennessee v. Shermond Dewayne Dillard, Jr. - Concur in Part
[…] As to that issue, I concur in results only.

Hamilton Court of Criminal Appeals

In Re Conservatorship of Daniel Allen
M2019-00469-COA-R3-CV
Authoring Judge: Presiding Judge Frank G. Clement Jr.
Trial Court Judge: Judge David Randy Kennedy

This appeal arises from a conservatorship action in which an attorney ad litem was appointed to represent the respondent. The dispositive issue is whether the trial court had the discretion to assess all or any portion of the fees of the attorney ad litem to a party other than the respondent when Tenn. Code. Ann. § 34-1-125(b) states “[t]he cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the respondent.” The trial court ruled that it did not have the discretion to deviate from the clear mandate in the statute. We affirm.

Davidson Circuit, Criminal & Chancery Courts

State of Tennessee v. Christopher Allen Smith
E2019-01345-CCA-R3-CD
Authoring Judge: Judge Robert L. Holloway, Jr.