In Re: Matter of Kaitlyn M.W., Nathan A.W. v. Crystal D.S.P.
[…] Therefore, because Aaron Rents was “named in an a amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations[,]” and  because Plaintiffs amended their  complaint to name Fulmarque within ninety days from Aaron Rents’ identification of Fulmarque in its answer, we find that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Fulmarque.  Bearing these principles in mind, we find that the term “applicable statute of limitations” as used in Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119, and appearing in the phrase “or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitation,” does not refer simply to the one-year limitation period for personal injury, but also to the limitation period as extended by the ninety-day window.